NY L80001 December 17, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone Imine, CAS # 1013-88-3, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Benzophenone Imine, is an aromatic imine compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate, however, other sources indicate product use as a chemical reagent. The applicable subheading for Benzophenone Imine, also known as Benzenemethanimine, alpha-phenyl, will be 2925.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2005 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division