NY K89995 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Zoo York LLC. The submitted sample was identified as style ZYS05-07063. The garment is made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, a full front opening zippered opening, and a tight fitting rib knit waistband. The garment has embroidered letters on the back panel. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style ZYS05-07063 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style ZYS05-07063 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division