NY K89933 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K89933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Lori J. Pender Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number IM3014, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a flat pique knit 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The jacket is lined in the body and hood with a knit brushed fleece 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a knit tricot 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with inner elasticized storm cuffs, two pockets on the lower of the front panels that are secured by an overlay of fabric with a snap closure and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment features a print depicting a bear and the logo “Sorel” on the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In your letter you suggested classification of the jacket under HTS 6113.00.1005. Although this garment has a visible coating, the coating does not completely obscure the underlying pique knit polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division