NY K89913 October 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S05-14-075 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is triangular in shape and features an openwork-fringed hem, a drawstring neckline that ties at the back of the neck and a self-fabric tie at the center back. With the exception of the ties, the garment has no rear coverage. The applicable subheading for style S05-14-075 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style S05-14-075 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division