NY K89884 October 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number KH13, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a modified V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division