NY K89858 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K89858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010, 6203.43.4010, 6203.43.4030, 6202.93.5011, 6117.80.9540 Mr. Richard J Silva J R Distributors 148 Huntington Ave. North Dartmouth, MA 02747 RE: The tariff classification of a reflective safety shirt, short, trousers, jacket and vest from Estonia. Dear Mr. Silva: In your letter dated September 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are various reflective garments. Stock #s 4v0011 Yellow and 4v0018 Reflective Short Sleeve Polo Shirts are constructed of finely knit 100% polyester fabric. The short sleeve shirt features a knit collar, partial front opening with a placket and three-button closure, rib knit cuffs, hemmed bottom, and vertical and horizontal silver reflective strips front and back. Stock #s 202006511 Yellow/Gray and 202006518 Orange/Black Reflective Tool Trousers are constructed of woven 67% polyester, 33% cotton fabric. The trousers feature a zipper fly front with left over right button closure, numerous front tool pockets ranging from the waist to the knees, two rear pockets, rear small tool pockets, hemmed cuffs and two rows of horizontal silver reflective strips front and back. Stock #s 028006511 Yellow/gray and 028006518 Orange/Black Reflective Tool Shorts are constructed of woven 67% polyester, 33% cotton fabric. The shorts fall above the knee and feature a zipper fly front with left over right button closure, numerous front tool pockets, two rear pockets, rear small tool pockets, hemmed cuffs and two rows of horizontal silver reflective strips front and back. Stock #s 77406511 Yellow/Gray and 77406518 Orange/Black Reflective Jackets are constructed of woven 67% polyester, 33% cotton fabric. The jacket features a collar, full front zipper closure with storm flaps, left arm pocket, two tool pockets at the chest, two tool loops, two oversized front pockets, adjustable cuffs, hemmed bottom, and two rows of horizontal silver reflective strips front and back on the torso and on the sleeves. Stock # 3v1118 Reflective Flame Proof Vest is constructed of warp knit 100% polyester fabric. The safety vest features short sleeves, a full front zipper closure, right front chest pocket, fabric capping around the neck, front closure, sleeves and bottom, and vertical and horizontal silver reflective strips front and back. The applicable subheading for the Stock #s 4v0011 Yellow and 4v0018 Reflective Short Sleeve Polo Shirts will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Men's. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stock #s 202006511 Yellow/Gray and 20200518 Orange/Black Reflective Tool Trousers will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stock #s 028006511 Yellow/gray and 028006518 Orange/Black Reflective Tool Shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stock #s 77406511 Yellow/Gray and 77406518 Orange/Black Reflective Jackets will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, Of man-made fibers, Other: Other: Other: Other, Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Stock # 3v1118 Reflective Flame Proof Vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other made up clothing accessories, kitted or crocheted, Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division