NY K89855 October 21, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K89855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a photo/scrapbook album from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The photo/scrapbook album (Style #9449) measures 12 inches by 12 inches. The album contains plastic filler pages with paper inserts. The album cover is composed of cardboard covered with a textile fabric. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the photo/scrapbook album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division