NY K89848 October 5, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K89848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Terry Hesp Dubble Trubble 52 Hillcrest Avenue St. Catharines, Ontario Canada, L2R 4Y1 RE: The tariff classification of an assortment of “Magic Dust” from Canada. Dear Mr. Hesp: In your letter dated September 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted assortment number 24787, “Magic Dust”, which is comprised of 4 polybags filled with a mixture of white sand and glitter. Item number 8001, Magic Easter Dust, has a mixture of sand and purple glitter. Item number 8002, Monster Be Gone Magic Dust, has a mixture of sand and green glitter. Item number 8003, Magic Santa Dust, has a mixture of sand and red and green glitter. Item number 8004, Magic Tooth Fairy Dust, has a mixture of sand and blue glitter. Each 3” polybag has a printed, paper header with a printed poem that is to be read aloud before tossing the dust into the air. The applicable subheading for assortment number 24787, “Magic Dust”, (item number 8001, Magic Easter Dust, item number 8002, Monster Be Gone Magic Dust, item number 8003, Magic Santa Dust, and item number 8004, Magic Tooth Fairy Dust) will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division