NY K89755 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Chloroethyl)-N-ethyl-2-bromobenzylamine hydrochloride, CAS # 40616-75-9, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N-(2-Chloroethyl)-N-ethyl-2-bromobenzylamine hydrochloride, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monoamine indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-(2-Chloroethyl)-N-ethyl-2-bromobenzylamine hydrochloride will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division