NY K89708 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K89708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4202.31.6000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT. 05495 RE: The tariff classification of 100 percent leather credit card holder from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated September 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample has not been submitted. You have submitted a color copy of sales literature that depicts the article. It is identified as SKU #18070, “Secret Credit Card Holder”. The credit card holder is said to be wholly of 100% genuine leather. The applicable subheading for the credit card holder of100% genuine leather will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, of leather, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-7333041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division