NY K89699 October 13, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K89699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.3000; 8464.90.1060 Mr. Mark P. Parker Tokyo Electron U.S. Holdings, Inc. 2400 Grove Blvd. Austin, Texas 78760 RE: The tariff classification of wet cleaning semiconductor equipment from Japan Dear Mr. Parker: In your letter dated September 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided operation manuals and a description of Tokyo Electron Limited’s (TEL) Clean Systems. The systems are used for cleaning, etching and photoresist stripping of semiconductor wafers in 200mm and 300mm mass production environments. The Clean System PR Models, PR200Z and PR300Z, are used in the back end of a wafer fabrication line (known as BEOL - Back End Of Line). Typical applications include side-wall polymer removal after dry etching, photo resist stripping, wafer back side cleaning after metal deposition and CMP. The manual indicates that the system includes a chemical waste unit, chemical supply unit, CO2 injection unit and process system. The process system features a spin chamber unit, carrier stage and a chemical tank box. In the spin chamber unit, the wafers are cleaned by rotating the rotor to spray the liquids on the wafer. The drying process is also carried out by this unit. The Clean System UW Models, UW200Z and UW 300Z, are used in the front end of a wafer fabrication line (known as FEOL - Front End Of Line) for cleaning, etching and resist stripping. You have advised this office that cleaning which involves a non-controlled etch is the principal function. The system features multiple chemistry processing in a single point-of-use bath and a stacked dual chamber dryer. Model TEL NS300 is a wafer scrubber. In this machine, the wafers are not dipped into a liquid bath as on the UW systems. The wafers are spun on a chuck and acids, water or other chemicals are sprayed onto the wafer. The tool can then use a brush to “scrub” the surface or a nozzle to spray N2 and water, or a combination of all to clean or “flatten” a wafer surface. The manual also mentions “ultrasonic wave cleaning” however this option is not widely used at present. While spraying and brushing both serve the same purpose, spraying is the principal function and preferred because the risk of wafer damage is less. The applicable subheading for the Clean System UW Models will be 8464.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working stone, ceramics, concrete, asbestos-cement or like mineral materials or for cold working glass: other: for wet etching semiconductor wafers. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheadings for the Clean System PR Models and the Model TEL NS300 Wafer Scrubber will be 8424.89.3000, HTS, which provides for mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders: other appliances: other: spraying appliances for etching, cleaning or stripping semiconductor wafers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division