NY K89692 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:351 K89692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trading Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of flower-shaped plate from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc. of Columbus, Ohio. The submitted sample, identified as Item #BH3627A, is a flower-shaped plate that measures approximately 7½” in diameter and 1½” in depth. It is constructed of a wire frame covered by a nonwoven fabric of sisal fibers. The applicable subheading for the flower-shaped plate will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division