NY K89686 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6216.00.3800 Ms. Marsha McCabe MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. P. O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated September 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style TG5590 is a women’s clute cut gardening glove constructed of a printed 100% cotton woven fabric. The glove features an open woven fabric cuff. The glove will also be available with a ribbed knit cuff as Style TG5507. Style TG52905 is a gunn-cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of a cowhide leather. The backside and open cuff are made of a woven fabric. Backside leather overlays are found on the forefinger, three fingertips and across the knuckle area. The glove also features an inner palmside fabric lining and a backside elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for styles TG5590 and TG5507 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style TG52905 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Styles TG5590 and TG5507 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division