NY K89678 October 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hight Style Fashion International Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style L290, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a hood, a full front zippered opening with nine snap closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side entry pockets, and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for style L290 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style L290 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division