NY K89674 October 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Kenya. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style V9005 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket is close fitting and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; vertical zippered pockets below the waist; a large embroidery on the left chest; long, tapered sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; and a snug fitting bottom finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Style V9005 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The general rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style V9005 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Kenya are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division