NY K89672 October 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sara Lee Branded Apparel. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CE2276, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 37% polyester, 8% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side-entry patch pockets and a banded bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division