NY K89671 October 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style C272 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C272 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style C272 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division