NY K89665 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from the Philippines Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style V1050, is a pair of men’s warm-up trousers with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric The garment has a lining of a knit mesh to the knee and a woven taffeta-type material to the ankles. The trousers are the pull-on type with an elasticized waistband containing a drawcord. The legs extend to the ankle and have a vertical zipper opening on the outside seams. The garment also has slant pockets at the waist. You indicated that this garment has a polyurethane coating and you provided a laboratory report indicating that the garment is water resistant. We have not confirmed this information in our laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction at the time of importation may choose to do so. Based on the information you provided, the applicable subheading for the style V1050 trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ water resistant trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division