NY K89664 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K89664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style V1049, is a men’s warm-up jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric and a lining of a knit polyester mesh in the body and a woven taffeta-type material in the sleeves. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves with elastic and snaps, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem and slant zippered pockets at the waist. You indicated that this garment has a polyurethane coating and is water resistant. We have not confirmed this information in our laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction at the time of entry may choose to do so. Based on the information you provided, the applicable subheading for the style V1049 jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division