NY K89638 October 13, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K89638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ pearl belts from China. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Style number 52066822 is a ladies’ pearl belt with silk ties. The belt is composed of a 95% glass 5% plastic pearl strand measuring 29” in length and two 100% silk ties attached to each end. Style number 52066823 is a ladies’ pearl belt with ribbon ties. The belt is composed of a 100% glass pearl strand measuring 29” in length and two 100% polyester grosgrain ribbon ties attached at each end. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ladies’ pearl belts will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classified in subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, from China, are not presently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division