NY K89628 October 19, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K89628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Ron Sachs Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc. 301 Munson Avenue McKees Rocks, PA 15136 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Sachs: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 99784T is a lined and insulated gunn-cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, a complete thumb, and backside fingertips constructed of a cowhide leather. The balance of the backside and the open cuff are made of a woven camouflage printed fabric. The glove also features a leather overlay across the knuckle area and a backside elasticized wrist. The provided glove is indistinguishable from a gunn-cut leather work glove which is provided for under 4203.29.1800, HTS. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 4203.21.8060, HTS, as a hunting glove is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the style 99784T will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division