NY K89627 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K89627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Ron Sachs Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc. 301 Munson Avenue McKees Rocks, PA 15136 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Sachs: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 23-053 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a finely knit fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The backside of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted camouflage printed fabric on the outside and a solid color knitted fabric on the inside. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, and fourchettes and sidewalls made of a knitted fabric. The glove will also be available in another camouflage print as style 23-052 and in a solid black as style 23-051. The cumulation of features indicates design suitable for the sports of waterfowl hunting or fishing. Coated knitted fabric sports gloves are provided for under 6116.10.0800, HTS. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 6216.00.0800, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division