NY K89623 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0075 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Macau Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated September 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 105CS is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. Style 136CS is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to mid thigh. The applicable subheading for style 105CS will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 136CS will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 105CS falls within textile category designation 341 and style 136CS falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division