NY K89588 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Black Rubberized PVC Cosmetic Case”, item COT1704-510. The item is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of rubberized PVC plastic sheeting material. The bag features a single, textile lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 5 ¼”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division