NY K89574 October 12, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Inner Tech Park 56 Roland Street - Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1514942 is a women’s lined blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a rounded neck, a hemmed bottom and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The blouse is embellished with appliqués, beading and sequins The applicable subheading for style 1514942 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1514942 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division