NY K89545 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K89545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090 Ms. Patricia Malone GIF Services Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 350 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a lip brush from China. Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated August 20, 2004, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Int’l. LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a brush which will be imported unassembled and separately, as plastic barrel, plastic cap, and lip brush. The classification in question is the lip brush, which is valued at 23 cents. The applicable subheading for the lip brush will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued not over 40 cents each, Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division