NY K89500 October 14, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 K89500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.90.2000, 3926.30.5000 Mr. Steven B. von Dobschutz Shipping Supervisor Sound Off, Inc. P.O. Box 206 5132 37th Ave. Hudsonville, MI 4942 RE: The tariff classification of automotive signaling equipment from China. Dear Mr. Von Dobschutz: In your letter dated September 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item which you have submitted for classification is (your item identification PRDSMMLBM) a Motorcycle crash bar mount for vehicle warning lamps. This unit bolts to the crash bar of [police motorcycles, and then allows mounting of your Predator Surface mount vehicle warning light. The metal components are manufactured in the US, the gasket comes from Taiwan, and the hardware from various mixed origins. You package everything together in your facility. We are unable to provide classification or marking advice on this item since it not an imported item. If you want the classification of the gasket, we suggest that you resubmit the gasket along with information about its material composition… what kind of rubber or plastic is it manufactured from? The second item which you have submitted for classification is (your item identification PPRDSMMFPI) a predator Surface mount vehicle warning light mirror mount. These gaskets are purchased from Taiwan. You then package it with a hardware kit in a plastic bag. The gaskets allow the mounting or your Predator Surface mount vehicle warning lights to the mirror of ;a Ford Crown Victoria or Police interceptor. We are unable to classify the gaskets. If you want the classification, we suggest that you resubmit the gasket along with information about its material composition… what kind of rubber or plastic is it manufactured from? The third item which you have submitted for classification is a Chrome Dress Ring. This unit is purchased from China in large master cartons labeled “Made in China.” The unit is made of ;UV Stable ABS, and has a vacuum metalized finish. It is intended to “dress up” the mounting of a commercial vehicle light, such as a stop-tail-turn or rear turn light for a semi truck or trailer. The unit attaches via screws (included) to the rubber gasket, which holds the light in place. You do nothing but add a part number label to the bag. The fourth item which you have submitted for classification is a Marker/clearance light for commercial vehicles. This LED based lamp provides illumination for trucks, trailers and other such commercial vehicles and school buses. Tfhe light mounts in a variety of ways to the body of a vehicle and illuminates when powered with 12 VDC. The light is offered in Red and Yellow. You purchase this unit completely assembled from China, packed in boxes labeled “Made in China.” The fifth item which you have submitted for classification is a Marker/clearance light guard for the above marker/clearance light. This guard provides mounting and protection for a marker/clearance light. It is made of UV Stable ABS, and comes complete from your vendor with a gasket and mating connector packed in a poly bag. Since you have not indicated that you are the importer we are unable to provide classification advice. The applicable subheading for the Chrome Dress Ring will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914; Fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like; Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. Your present method of marking is correct. The applicable subheading for the Marker/clearance light will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used on cycles or motor vehicles; Other lighting or visual signaling apparatus; Visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Your present method of marking is correct. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division