NY K89479 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Colombia. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles 9HPTSW, 9HPTSG and 9HPTSN are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, varied rib knit fabric that measures 33 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garments feature a crew neckline; short sleeves; a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the sleeves are finished with rib knit capping. The applicable subheading for Styles 9HPTSW, 9HPTSG and 9HPTSN will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 9HPTSW, 9HPTSG and 9HPTSN fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division