NY K89471 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K89471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050 Mr. Richard Miller Springs Window Fashions LP 7549 Graber Road Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a cord tilter from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is part number 75-0079-01, a cord tilter mechanism for a window blind. The cord tilter is part of a horizontal window blind used to open and close the slats. It is made of plastic and zinc. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.