NY K89433 September 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of bunny ornaments from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as “Bunny Ornaments with Hangers on Back,” (Rite Aid item #938200-MMV) are 11.5” long. They are constructed of polyester fabric, plastic buttons, and painted wooden beads. Each figure has ears with two buttons on each. They have black beaded eyes and pink tufted fiber noses. Their arms and legs are made of stacked buttons and beads. They have multi-colored stuffed fabric bodies with three buttons going down the center. These items have no play value as there are too many small pieces. In addition, a hanger loop indicates that the chief use is as a decorative hanging ornament. The applicable subheading for the decorative bunnies will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division