NY K89357 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated September 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style BP95557 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features short sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading style BP95557 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style BP95557 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division