NY K89238 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Chloroethyl chloroformate, CAS # 50893-53-3, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 1-Chloroethyl chloroformate, is a halogenated derivative of a formic acid halogenated ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1-Chloroethyl chloroformate, also known as Carbonochloridic acid, 1-chloroethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division