NY K89237 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K89237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of “AgiSyn 3872” (CAS 58446-52-9) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated August 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “AgiSyn 3872” (Chemical Name – Stearoyl Benzoyl Methane) which you have stated will be used as a heat stabilizer for vinyl polymers and copolymers. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics; not elsewhere specified or included: antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division