NY K89225 September 14, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated September 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as “Hearing Aid Case”, model number HA-2. The item is a carrying case specially designed and fitted to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a hearing aid when not in use. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of smooth polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 3 ½”(W) x 3 ½”(H). The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division