NY K89218 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Gena L. Williams/Marketing Ornaments to Remember 28170 SW Boberg Road, Suite 1 Wilsonville, OR 97070-9205 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from Brazil. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated August 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a double handle, open top shopping bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is intended for repetitive and for prolonged use. The bag is wholly made up of non-woven man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 20”(W) x 16”(H) x 6”(D). The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division