NY K89193 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Chris L. Bustamante Apparel Transportation, Inc. 9950 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Guatemala and El Salvador Dear Mr. Bustamante: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style PED1009 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit capping; pieced mesh inserts at the armholes; pieced front and back yokes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style PED1006 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit capping; fabric overlays on the sleeves; pieced front and back yokes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style PED1001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; three-quarter length, loose fitting, hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style PED1011 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; fabric overlays on the sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style PED1008 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, crossover V-neckline; pieced front and back yokes; rib knit inserts at the armholes; three-quarter length, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles PED1009, PED1006, PED1001, PED1011 and PED1008 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles PED1009, PED1006, PED1001, PED1011 and PED1008 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala and El Salvador are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division