NY K89138 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.62.3510 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated September 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 20-44006 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a notched collar, faux pockets at the waist, shoulder pads and a full front double-breasted opening secured by six buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper opening and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division