NY K89133 October 8, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K89133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.2545 Ms. Marsha McCabe Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and visor from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated August 30, 2004, Inc, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 300k is a woven 100% cotton fabric bucket-style children’s hat. The hat features a hatband and stitched brim. Style DE 41K is a woven 100% cotton fabric children’s visor. The visor does not encircle the head completely, nor cover the crown of the head. The visor is constructed from a piece of molded plastic (the visor), and encased in the woven fabric and has a sweatband. The applicable subheading for style 300k will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style DE 41K will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabrics,…, other: not knitted: of cotton, flax or both: other, visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head . The general duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division