NY K89051 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Clara Chu Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, RM # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International. Style XP44J445 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a screen print design across the chest; overlaid stitching from the neckband seam extending down the upper sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style XP44J456 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a contrasting overlay at the rear neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; overlays with contrasting stitching under each arm; a pieced front yoke; an overlay on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with fabric reinforced side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles XP44J445 and XP44J456 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles XP44J445 and XP44J456 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division