NY K89050 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Clara Chu Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, RM # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International. Style XP44T431 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; waffle fabric inserts at the front neckline and on the shoulders; a screen print design at the rear neckline and the lower left portion of the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style XP44J419 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with loose fitting self-fabric cuffs; screen printing on the left chest; side entry pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric bottom band. The applicable subheading for Styles XP44T431 and XP44J419 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles XP44T431 and XP44J419 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division