NY K89039 September 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 463 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Russia Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 26, 2004, on behalf of Miss Erika, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which will be returned as you have requested. The submitted sample, style number P80266, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves with knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, side seam pockets, and a knit waistband that does not provide a tightening. Vertical overlaid strips of knit fabric are sewn on the sleeves extending from the shoulders to the cuffs. The front panels of the jackets are made of horizontal strips of contrasting colored fabric. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Russia are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division