NY K89028 September 8, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K89028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a “Disney® Princess” Toy Chest from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated August 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and engineering diagram depict NF4694 “Disney® Princess” Toy Chest. The toy chest is made of painted wood and is designed for use in a child’s room. The dimensions are 16” (d) x 21 5/8” (h) x 30” (w). The applicable subheading for the “Disney® Princess” Toy Chest will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9403.60.8080, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division