NY K88953 September 22, 2004 CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:240 K88953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1301.10.0020 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 47 Harvard Street Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of Seedlac from India and Thailand Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated August 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mantrose-Haeuser Co., Inc. Based on your literature, lac is a resinous secretion produced on several types of tropical trees by insects belonging to the same family as the cochineal and kermes. The lac is crushed and washed to remove impurities such as insect bodies and coloring matter. It is then dried and sieved to get the commercial variety of seedlac. The product, indicated for use in the manufacture of shellac, has many different applications in the agricultural, pharmaceutical, industrial and confectionery industries. The applicable subheading for Seedlac will be 1301.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lac; natural gums, resins, gum-resins and oleoresins (for example, balsams): Lac… Seed lac….. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division