NY K88832 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88832 September 24, 2004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven divided skirt from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated, August 24, 2004, on behalf of your client Ralsey Group, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #K1081SM, is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 97% cotton, and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment is essentially, a pair of shorts, completely covered in front and back by a skirt. The garment features a flat waistband, a pleated front, a partial left side opening with a zipper and hook and bar closures, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts are permanently attached at the waist and by the zipper. The applicable subheading for Style K1081SM will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 % ad valorem. Style K1081SM falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China and Hong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division