NY K88823 September 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K88823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US, Inc. 12 W. 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from China and Bangladesh Dear Mr. Ally: In a letter dated August 20, 2004, on behalf of CGroup HK Ltd., a classification ruling was requested. The sample submitted, style number CKC0605-607, is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The padded sleeveless jacket has oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The garment also has a stand-up collar and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The “Calvin Klein” tradename is embroidered onto the left chest. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’: padded sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division