NY K88795 September 15, 2004 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 K88795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of six decorative ceramic holders from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated August 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is referred to as “EAS Egg Holder” - Liss Item #938139, is an assortment of six decorative, pastel colored, round-shaped, ceramic (dolomite) holders. Four of these articles have a pedestal base and the other two have a 3-D rabbit figurine base. The measurements are approximately 2 1/2 inches to 3 inches in height and 2 inches in diameter at the top opening. Although you indicated that these articles are sold at Easter and used to hold Easter eggs, they are not limited in use to Easter. These decorative ceramic holders can be used throughout the year. The applicable subheading for the six decorative ceramic (dolomite) holders will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division