NY K88792 September 22, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K88792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethylhexylamine, CAS # 104-75-6, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 11,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Ethylhexylamine, also known as 1-Hexanamine, 2-ethyl-, is an acyclic monoamine indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Ethylhexylamine will be 2921.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division