NY K88786 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlow & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Korea and/or China. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated August 10, 2004, on behalf of Bestever USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. A sample of item 52109, “Fairy Wings Backpack” has been submitted. The item is a novelty backpack with iridescent wings designed to contain a child’s small personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 8”(T) x6”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for item 52109 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division