NY K88720 September 15, 2004 CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 K88720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2000 Mr. .M. Kenneth Behr Sea Shipping Line 114 Maple Avenue Red Bank, NJ 07701 RE: The tariff classification of Olive Oil from Turkey Dear Mr. Behr: In your letter dated August 12, 2004, on behalf of Mavlani, Inc., of Red Bank, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is described as extra virgin (cold pressed) olive oil that will be imported for retail sale with no further refining. It will be imported in 3-liter tins. The applicable subheading for the extra virgin olive oil, in 3-liter tins, will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container. Articles classifiable under subheading 1509.10.2000, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division