NY K88710 August 24, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 K88710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Messrs. Lawrence M. Friedman and William J. Murphy Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 303 East Wacker Drive Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of transmission bracket assemblies from Argentina Dear Mr. Friedman and Mr. Murphy In your letter dated August 5, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dana Corporation. The item is a transmission bracket assembly. The principal function of the transmission bracket assembly is to support the transmission of the vehicle. The transmission bracket assembly is directly attached to the transmission through elongated slots on the top half of the assembly. Unlike frame cross-members that are welded directly to the vehicle frame, the transmission bracket assembly is bolted onto separate brackets (end brackets). These end-brackets themselves are welded directly onto the frame of the vehicle. This design allows the transmission bracket assembly to be fully detachable when field service work on the transmission is needed. Unlike cross members, the physical characteristics of the transmission bracket assembly are dictated by the weight and design of the transmission it must support. The applicable subheading for the transmission support brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles...Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.